BA
Updated: 22 Apr 2021
Where Can I Go?
Travel in Corona Times.
COVID S**T LIST
What do these numbers mean?
  • Daily infection rate per million: Average of new daily infections for the last 7 days (to avoid daily fluctuations, e.g. due to different testing intensity on weekends), calculated on a per million inhabitants basis.
  • Daily death rate per million: Same as the infection rate, but calculated for deaths.
  • S**t Score: Combines the average daily infection rate per million with the average daily death rate per million into one overall score. This aims to measure the real spread of the infection (e.g. a higher than average death rate indicates an under-reporting in cases, a below average death rate indicates a better than average testing regime).


PlaceCountryS**t ScoreInfectedDead
1Uruguay69,638.9527.612.177
2Hungary59,630.7301.318.726
3Croatia42,341.0435.88.696
4France42,257.3626.95.731
5Bosnia and Herzegovina41,431.6235.116.551
6North Macedonia36,424.7248.013.632
7Poland34,067.4287.810.799
8Brazil29,869.8252.810.774
9Bulgaria29,644.1208.713.140
10Turkey26,182.3609.23.293
11Andorra24,937.6509.93.883
12Peru22,966.2222.59.281
13Colombia21,462.4276.86.729
14Argentina20,714.7443.83.660
15Bahrain19,707.5523.12.762
16Montenegro19,118.5228.87.324
17Ukraine18,901.3232.27.109
18Paraguay17,360.4210.77.206
19Estonia16,290.0278.84.825
20Greece16,124.6214.36.495
21Chile16,033.8296.74.389
22Czechia15,944.9213.66.434
23Lithuania15,277.9318.63.784
24Armenia15,055.9211.06.108
25Palestine14,727.0269.44.450
26Kosovo14,363.5207.05.912
27San Marino14,300.6144.48.841
28Jordan14,169.7227.55.204
29Cyprus14,035.1582.31.408
30Cape Verde12,674.0359.52.518
31Lebanon12,010.1215.34.556
32Serbia11,762.3260.53.502
33Iran11,702.6243.13.798
34Latvia11,641.5246.33.711
35Slovakia11,333.492.211.173
36Sweden11,036.2450.71.446
37Italy10,965.3186.14.868
38Romania10,466.4124.17.376
39Tunisia9,572.8150.65.322
40Slovenia9,481.2281.72.357
41Netherlands8,712.9404.81.150
42Austria8,240.9209.52.920
43Qatar8,102.6259.22.117
44Georgia7,945.0243.32.256
45Oman7,852.2198.72.937
46Kuwait7,745.4275.71.803
47Moldova7,228.6113.85.305
48Belgium6,705.2194.12.442
49Mongolia6,227.4296.31.098
50Azerbaijan6,092.8165.22.673
51Maldives5,479.9259.21.110
52Germany4,768.3163.21.911
53United States of America4,342.2156.81.757
54Saint Lucia4,130.469.24.901
55Costa Rica4,018.0167.31.394
56Luxembourg3,952.2240.70.639
57Canada3,810.9186.21.041
58Spain3,747.5150.91.474
59Seychelles3,650.3365.00.000
60Switzerland3,549.3197.00.797
61India3,514.1169.01.073
62The Bahamas3,348.7132.01.526
63Iraq2,813.4159.80.756
64Malta2,626.374.52.491
65Guyana2,265.680.91.780
66Ecuador2,156.560.02.551
67Belarus2,115.2110.30.910
68Liechtenstein2,098.2209.80.000
69United Arab Emirates2,026.2164.20.233
70Djibouti1,958.051.72.733
71Denmark1,829.2129.00.414
72Jamaica1,749.252.92.263
73Russia1,638.350.22.222
74Guatemala1,541.460.91.507
75Bolivia1,455.568.11.122
76Philippines1,427.175.60.875
77Cuba1,374.080.10.706
78Ireland1,359.066.31.033
79Libya1,350.565.01.062
80Norway1,326.976.80.719
81Kazakhstan1,179.1105.90.112
82Suriname944.355.70.682
83Monaco942.994.30.000
84Albania919.342.31.147
85Honduras838.049.60.676
86Trinidad and Tobago807.246.70.715
87Namibia763.443.30.748
88Malaysia712.361.10.164
89Botswana696.938.10.808
90Panama644.549.30.301
91Mexico549.117.42.033
92Finland545.539.80.361
93Gabon542.342.50.270
94Portugal516.040.60.265
95Dominican Republic512.436.40.396
96Kyrgyzstan478.332.40.460
97Venezuela470.932.00.457
98Nepal467.337.90.227
99United Kingdom410.131.50.293
100East Timor402.040.20.000
101Japan371.729.30.259
102Iceland348.734.90.000
103Bangladesh331.321.40.522
104South Africa327.516.90.889
105Pakistan314.521.10.471
106Saudi Arabia311.424.20.276
107El Salvador300.320.00.478
108Cambodia251.321.60.156
109Equatorial Guinea250.225.00.000
110Indonesia247.416.30.488
111Barbados219.221.90.000
112Madagascar214.617.50.217
113Thailand193.518.80.027
114Cameroon184.816.60.109
115Israel165.210.60.508
116Sri Lanka161.914.00.145
117Ethiopia154.712.30.235
118Kenya151.511.30.309
119Papua New Guinea141.112.20.145
120Belize140.814.10.000
121Morocco140.111.90.163
122Dominica138.913.90.000
123Saint Vincent and the Grenadines117.211.70.000
124Syria117.07.10.566
125Antigua and Barbuda112.311.20.000
126Bhutan95.99.60.000
127South Korea91.88.70.045
128Central African Republic83.47.30.124
129Togo82.77.60.072
130Uzbekistan80.17.80.027
131Egypt79.55.90.292
132São Tomé and Príncipe77.67.80.000
133Zimbabwe56.65.40.047
134Somalia54.34.40.195
135The Gambia53.45.30.000
136Zambia49.04.60.060
137Mali45.93.80.163
138Angola43.44.00.058
139Guinea37.73.60.030
140Algeria37.63.40.091
141Singapore35.43.50.000
142Rwanda31.52.90.069
143Senegal29.42.60.096
144Mauritania28.12.60.065
145Afghanistan28.02.50.087
146Grenada26.72.70.000
147Burundi26.32.60.000
148Eritrea25.12.50.000
149Comoros21.82.20.000
150Mozambique21.42.00.051
151Yemen17.01.30.198
152Fiji15.61.60.000
153Ivory Coast14.21.40.023
154Liberia13.81.40.000
155Benin13.41.30.025
156Nicaragua12.61.20.015
157Sudan11.80.70.258
158Ghana11.51.10.029
159South Sudan8.90.90.000
160Lesotho8.30.70.047
161Haiti7.60.80.000
162Vanuatu7.60.30.326
163Democratic Republic of the Congo7.50.70.004
164Eswatini7.40.60.086
165Burkina Faso7.10.70.005
166Laos6.90.70.000
167Brunei6.90.70.000
168Uganda6.80.70.009
169Malawi6.30.50.058
170Australia6.20.60.000
171Guinea-Bissau5.10.50.000
172Sierra Leone4.50.50.000
173Chad4.40.40.006
174Nigeria2.80.30.000
175Mauritius2.40.20.000
176New Zealand2.30.20.000
177Niger1.70.20.004
178Myanmar1.30.10.000
179Taiwan0.80.10.000
180Vietnam0.60.10.000
181China0.20.00.000
182Western Sahara0.00.00.000
183Samoa0.00.00.000
184Guernsey0.00.00.000
185Tanzania0.00.00.000
186Saint Kitts and Nevis0.00.00.000
187Holy See0.00.00.000
188Jersey0.00.00.000
189Micronesia0.00.00.000
190Republic of the Congo0.00.00.000
191Tajikistan0.00.00.000
DISCLAIMER
No country is risk free. Security and health situations develop fast. You need to make yourself aware of risks. Before you decide to travel, please make sure you check your personal risk profile and obtain information that is specific to you (such as advice by your own government and health professional). Covid-19 infection numbers are based on a comparison of the daily average for the last 7 vs the last 30 days. Infection data gathering varies across nations and can only serve as an indication of actual infection numbers.