BA
Updated: 31 Jul 2021
Where Can I Go?
Travel in Corona Times.
COVID S**T LIST
What do these numbers mean?
  • Daily infection rate per million: Average of new daily infections for the last 7 days (to avoid daily fluctuations, e.g. due to different testing intensity on weekends), calculated on a per million inhabitants basis.
  • Daily death rate per million: Same as the infection rate, but calculated for deaths.
  • S**t Score: Combines the average daily infection rate per million with the average daily death rate per million into one overall score. This aims to measure the real spread of the infection (e.g. a higher than average death rate indicates an under-reporting in cases, a below average death rate indicates a better than average testing regime).


PlaceCountryS**t ScoreInfectedDead
1Fiji97,299.7979.58.924
2Botswana70,240.0548.711.779
3Seychelles52,154.5641.67.118
4Cuba41,213.4650.95.324
5Tunisia39,630.9268.513.707
6Georgia31,340.6560.14.587
7France23,526.7580.63.047
8Malaysia20,301.9437.43.633
9Argentina18,662.8253.86.328
10Libya18,021.7405.63.435
11Cyprus17,848.6524.02.402
12Eswatini17,329.0348.23.965
13Kazakhstan16,717.4328.34.080
14Namibia15,259.0118.211.807
15The Bahamas14,811.2277.44.323
16Iran13,006.5317.83.082
17Colombia10,606.3167.05.318
18South Africa10,173.2161.25.277
19Russia9,853.9156.35.270
20Brazil9,683.5166.64.785
21Mongolia9,446.7333.11.830
22Spain9,225.6509.10.811
23Indonesia8,200.4127.75.378
24Andorra7,644.1332.61.294
25United Kingdom6,758.4343.20.966
26Iraq5,941.6258.91.290
27Costa Rica5,611.9185.02.022
28Myanmar5,354.278.65.740
29Thailand5,013.2197.31.533
30Suriname4,727.7102.43.580
31United States of America4,454.9219.61.024
32Honduras4,449.9114.32.867
33Portugal4,039.2218.70.843
34Greece3,950.2221.80.777
35Kuwait3,872.9177.91.171
36Panama3,855.6147.71.599
37Paraguay3,763.255.65.664
38Zimbabwe3,712.980.53.566
39Malta3,593.6213.60.679
40Montenegro3,492.4164.61.115
41Monaco3,414.7341.50.000
42Kyrgyzstan3,322.4127.51.594
43Turkey3,252.2198.70.633
44Trinidad and Tobago3,242.090.02.572
45Guatemala3,022.2117.31.563
46Ecuador2,903.440.16.087
47Ireland2,809.2222.20.263
48Maldives2,807.5180.20.555
49Iceland2,734.1273.40.000
50Morocco2,644.9158.10.669
51Sri Lanka2,524.778.82.176
52Netherlands2,457.7202.00.216
53Peru2,397.052.73.479
54Israel2,337.7197.10.185
55Mexico2,178.775.51.862
56Chile2,112.851.43.050
57Belize1,968.470.71.760
58United Arab Emirates1,859.3133.10.394
59Denmark1,821.6155.20.173
60Jordan1,762.387.21.009
61Bangladesh1,692.875.31.233
62Guyana1,641.451.22.161
63Belarus1,516.578.90.910
64Rwanda1,482.182.80.780
65Oman1,456.653.21.704
66Belgium1,382.9116.90.181
67Bolivia1,382.448.71.799
68San Marino1,296.7129.70.000
69Armenia1,289.859.51.147
70Lebanon1,251.4105.00.190
71Luxembourg1,213.3104.50.160
72Nepal1,169.669.10.683
73Vietnam1,114.856.50.956
74Mauritania1,114.157.40.925
75Estonia1,089.5101.20.075
76El Salvador1,055.242.51.449
77Lithuania989.986.20.147
78Finland971.487.60.108
79Switzerland959.982.50.162
80Jamaica929.848.20.912
81Italy912.172.90.248
82Philippines874.148.90.770
83Cambodia789.438.31.035
84Uruguay754.436.01.065
85Saint Kitts and Nevis676.767.70.000
86Cape Verde674.557.00.180
87Bahrain660.656.00.176
88Mozambique656.140.70.598
89Japan627.654.70.145
90Senegal620.739.90.543
91Malawi617.028.01.166
92Mauritius589.759.00.000
93Azerbaijan575.344.50.286
94Zambia558.727.70.979
95Qatar516.149.80.035
96Saudi Arabia491.436.20.348
97Sweden490.945.80.069
98Ukraine464.627.20.686
99Austria451.240.90.100
100Latvia423.028.30.477
101Croatia415.931.30.317
102Germany415.730.60.346
103Moldova408.427.40.471
104Saint Lucia397.539.80.000
105Norway394.239.40.000
106East Timor387.638.80.000
107Algeria380.625.40.479
108Liechtenstein367.236.70.000
109Venezuela360.025.10.418
110Antigua and Barbuda337.033.70.000
111India336.624.80.341
112Slovenia331.731.60.048
113Serbia322.227.90.149
114Dominican Republic305.324.20.249
115The Gambia279.922.20.248
116Saint Vincent and the Grenadines261.426.10.000
117Laos258.725.50.014
118Afghanistan257.811.31.174
119Uzbekistan243.720.70.170
120Bulgaria243.118.40.302
121South Korea232.122.20.045
122Kosovo221.522.20.000
123North Macedonia219.316.80.288
124Canada212.417.50.201
125Palestine203.617.80.137
126Pakistan199.916.10.230
127Singapore197.119.70.000
128Lesotho182.48.11.120
129Bosnia and Herzegovina160.710.20.518
130Czechia158.414.50.084
131São Tomé and Príncipe141.414.10.000
132Kenya133.211.30.162
133Guinea-Bissau130.113.00.000
134Barbados128.812.90.000
135Burundi115.411.40.008
136Ghana106.710.40.019
137Albania94.29.10.035
138Slovakia89.48.40.055
139Togo88.37.80.121
140Tajikistan81.07.50.073
141Nicaragua79.47.80.015
142Australia77.37.40.043
143Guinea74.86.20.175
144Uganda73.54.90.422
145Romania69.26.30.083
146Hungary64.05.80.093
147Haiti52.93.90.272
148Bhutan48.04.80.000
149Brunei38.93.90.000
150Angola36.53.30.091
151Poland29.72.70.069
152Gabon28.82.90.000
153Democratic Republic of the Congo28.52.80.003
154Djibouti27.82.40.101
155Eritrea20.92.00.028
156Ethiopia20.22.00.020
157Ivory Coast19.71.90.011
158Comoros19.52.00.000
159Somalia18.31.40.182
160Equatorial Guinea17.11.70.000
161Dominica13.91.40.000
162Nigeria13.51.30.006
163South Sudan12.61.20.009
164Tanzania12.21.20.000
165Sierra Leone11.71.10.038
166Republic of the Congo10.51.00.018
167Benin8.40.80.008
168Syria8.30.70.063
169Taiwan6.30.60.004
170Papua New Guinea5.70.60.000
171Madagascar3.50.30.022
172Cameroon3.30.30.000
173Egypt3.20.30.046
174New Zealand2.70.30.000
175Mali2.60.20.015
176Yemen2.50.20.010
177Burkina Faso1.90.20.000
178Central African Republic1.20.10.000
179Niger0.50.10.000
180Chad0.40.00.000
181China0.40.00.000
182Vanuatu0.00.00.000
183Western Sahara0.00.00.000
184Holy See0.00.00.000
185Liberia0.00.00.000
186Kiribati0.00.00.000
187Sudan0.00.00.000
188Jersey0.00.00.000
189Samoa0.00.00.000
190Grenada0.00.00.000
191Guernsey0.00.00.000
192Micronesia0.00.00.000
DISCLAIMER
No country is risk free. Security and health situations develop fast. You need to make yourself aware of risks. Before you decide to travel, please make sure you check your personal risk profile and obtain information that is specific to you (such as advice by your own government and health professional). Covid-19 infection numbers are based on a comparison of the daily average for the last 7 vs the last 30 days. Infection data gathering varies across nations and can only serve as an indication of actual infection numbers.